Welcome to the Most Reliable Essay writing Service Online

Treatment of Post-Operative Hypovolemia

by | Mar 26

You are working in the High Dependency Unit and caring for Mr Paul Lester, a 68 year old man, whois day two post-op following an elective repair of an abdominal aortic aneurysm. The surgery was performed via a laparotomy, took several hours to complete and was uneventful. Mr Pearson weighs 90kg.
Current plan of care includes:
• Abdominal drain
• Right subclavian central line with Hartmanns at 100mls/hour
• Urinary catheter on hourly urine measure
• PCA Morphine with a bolus of 1mg
Past history
• Generally fit and well prior to discovery of aneurysm in routine healthcheck

Clinical assessment findings
• Respiration rate: 26 breaths per minute
• Maintaining own airway on a simple Hudson mask at 6 L/minute
• SpO2: 96% ( on 6L O2)
• Blood pressure: 90/50 mmHg
• Heart rate: 130 beats per minute
• Monitor: sinus tachycardia
• CVP: 3 mmHg
• AVPU: alert but feeling light headed
• Abdominal drain: draining blood stained fluid – 400 mL in the last 2 hours
• Urine output: dark coloured urine 30ml/hr for the last 3 hours
• Cool, pale peripheries
• Painscore: 5/10
Blood results
• White blood cells: 5 x 10⁹/L (4.0 – 11.0 x109/L)
• Urea: 8.5 mmol/L (3.0 – 8.5 mmol/L)
• Creatinine: 0.12 mmol/L (0.06 – 0.12 mmol/L)
• Potassium: 6.0 mmol/L (3.5 – 5.0 mmol/L)
• Haemoglobin: 75 g/L (130 – 180 g/L)

Arterial Blood Gas results
pH 7.32 ( 7.35 – 7.45)
PaO2 90mmHg (80 – 100mmHg)
PaCO2 32mmHg (35 – 45mmHg)
HCO3 24mmols/L (24 – 28mmols/L)
Questions
1. Analyse the dataprovided and explain Mr Pearson’s clinicalpresentation, assessment findings and blood results and relate this to the pathophysiologyof hypovolaemia.

You noticed that Mr Pearson has a reduced level of consciousness. You are concerned that he is deteriorating.

2. Describe and provide a rationale for your immediate nursingassessment and immediate interventions

The doctor reviews Mr Pearson and decides that he is hypovolaemic.
The doctor orders: a bolus of 500mL of gelofusion, to be followed by 0.9% NaCl solution at 125mL/hour. The doctor has also ordered a unit of packed cells.

3. Provide a rationale for the revised plan of care. Include in your answer the evidence and researchabout fluid resuscitation.

4. Write a brief reflection describing what you have learned from this assignment, your strengths and areas where you need to improve

Your first, and most reliable instrument in assessing Mr. Lester is your eyes. What do you see? Here’s a man who is tachypneic, with cool, pale extremities and a 5/10 pain level. It appears he’s demonstrating a sympathetic nervous system response, but is it post-operative pain, or inadequate tissue perfusion? Which of those will kill him?

Inadequate tissue perfusion is the definition of shock and it will kill if not treated, so your first task is to see if there are corroborating data suggesting shock. His CVP is the most critical information since it is essentially a dipstick for measuring his volume status. What is a normal CVP? (Hint: it isn’t 3…) Also Mr. Lester is mildly hypotensive, and tachycardic with an okay, but lower than expected SaO2. Keep in mind that even at 6L/min by facemask, intra-tracheal oxygen concentrations will be no more than 27%, so an individual with chronic lung disease, or significant airway closure (68 year old lying supine with splinting from an abdominal incision) will have less than optimal SaO2 levels, due to intrapulmonary shunting in this situation. His urine …

This solution analyzes the patient’s condition by observation and instrumentation to determine the source of the sympathetic response. A detailed explanation is provided for hypovolemia and appropriate treatment given, and a reflection is included.

  

CLIENT TESTIMONIALS

The Service Is Okay. I won’t Complain

The writers on the website are courteous and the customer service responds quickly. My paper was handled well; They promised...

Writers here are very professional and are native British

Thanks a lot for helping me out with my PhD Thesis, Writers here are very professional and are native British!!

Jack, The United Kingdom

Very Very Helpful, and On time.

Very Very Helpful, and On time.

Adelio M, Spain

I scored complete A’s in 3 out of four courses

I scored complete A’s in 3 out of four courses

Anonymous, Illinoi Chicago

CLICK HERE  To order your paper

About Essaysmiths Assignment writing service

We are a professional paper writing website. If you have searched a question and bumped into our website just know you are in the right place to get help in your coursework. We offer HIGH QUALITY & PLAGIARISM FREE Papers.

How It Works

To make an Order you only need to click on “Order Now” and we will direct you to our Order Page. Fill Our Order Form with all your assignment instructions. Select your deadline and pay for your paper. You will get it few hours before your set deadline.

Are there Discounts?

All new clients are eligible for upto 20% off in their first Order. Our payment method is safe and secure.

 CLICK HERE to Order Your Assignment

 

Recently Posted Questions.

Order your Assignment today and save 15% with the discount code ESSAYHELP

X