Welcome to the Most Reliable Essay writing Service Online

Medical Diagnosis

by | Mar 26

Case Study Four
Present Illness

Mrs. Sakay is a 46-year-old Filipino woman with several complaints. She has migraine headaches (HA) every month before her menstrual period. She rates the unilateral temporal painas 8 out of 10, and this is associated with nausea and occasional vomiting. She prefers to be in a dark, quiet room when the pain starts. Sometimes she cannot take migraine medication, as she awakens with a migraine and is already nauseated. She denies aura, paresthesias, visual changes, sinus symptoms, or dizziness.

She tells you that her right hip is bothering her. She was hit by a car in her teens and has arthritisin that hip. She rates the pain as 7 out of 10 prior to taking ibuprofen and 5 out of 10 an hour after taking it. Partial pain relieflasts only about 2 hours. She denies other jointpain, morning stiffness, and fever.

She does notice that her hip feels stiff after sitting for a while, but it loosens up after a few steps.
She reports burning in her stomach that seems to be worse after she takes Excedrin® or ibuprofen, which is somewhat relieved by food and worsened by caffeine. The stomach pain occasionally awakens her at night. She denies dark stools, alcoholintake, and nausea and vomiting not associated with HA.

Her final complaint is that her menstrual periods have become heavy and somewhat irregular the past 6 months. She bleeds for 10 days with clotting the first day. Tampons last 1 to 2 hours on the first day. Her cycles range from 25 to 40 days. She denies dysmenorrhea, abdominal pain, orthostasis, vasomotor symptoms, or a new sexual partner.

Medical History

Infrequent migraine headaches since her 30s

Family History

Her parents and siblings are in the Philippines. She explains that she has no way of supporting herself since her divorce.

Medications

Over-the-counter Excedrin® Migraine without relief
Ibuprofen 200 mg, 3to 4 tablets tid for the hip pain

Allergies

None reported

Social History

Recently divorced with two grown children; has no close relatives in the United States

Physical Examination

This is a w/d, w/n female, whois 5 ft tall and weighs 130 lbs.
BP 110/70 sitting & 106/72 standing, P – 96, BMI – 25
Neurological exam was unremarkable; chest cta, cardiac nsr, abd soft and nontender.

Labs

Her stool is guaiac-negative.
CBC
Hemoglobin – 10 (12.1 – 15.1)
Hematocrit – 30 (36 – 44)
RBC – 3.0 (4.0 – 5.0)
RBC indices
MCV – 72 (80- 100)
MCH – 23 (27 – 31)
MCHC – 30 (32 – 36)
RDW – 17% (11.5 – 14.5%)

Radiology

The X-ray of the right hip reveals joint space narrowing and osteophytes consistent with degenerative joint disease.

Patient Profile
*migraines with nausea and vomiting
*hip pain/arthritis
*stomach pains
*heavier and irregular menstrual periods recently (bleeds for 10 days with clotting on the first day)

Labs/Radiology
stool is guaiac-negative (no blood in her stool. normal test result)
Low hemoglobin
Low hematocrit
LOW RBC
LOW MCV
LOW MCH
LOW MCHC
High …

Case Study of Mrs. Sakay. Analysis of symptoms and labs, and diagnosis of condition.

  

CLIENT TESTIMONIALS

The Service Is Okay. I won’t Complain

The writers on the website are courteous and the customer service responds quickly. My paper was handled well; They promised...

Writers here are very professional and are native British

Thanks a lot for helping me out with my PhD Thesis, Writers here are very professional and are native British!!

Jack, The United Kingdom

Very Very Helpful, and On time.

Very Very Helpful, and On time.

Adelio M, Spain

I scored complete A’s in 3 out of four courses

I scored complete A’s in 3 out of four courses

Anonymous, Illinoi Chicago

CLICK HERE  To order your paper

About Essaysmiths Assignment writing service

We are a professional paper writing website. If you have searched a question and bumped into our website just know you are in the right place to get help in your coursework. We offer HIGH QUALITY & PLAGIARISM FREE Papers.

How It Works

To make an Order you only need to click on “Order Now” and we will direct you to our Order Page. Fill Our Order Form with all your assignment instructions. Select your deadline and pay for your paper. You will get it few hours before your set deadline.

Are there Discounts?

All new clients are eligible for upto 20% off in their first Order. Our payment method is safe and secure.

 CLICK HERE to Order Your Assignment

 

Recently Posted Questions.

Order your Assignment today and save 15% with the discount code ESSAYHELP

X